CERTIFICATION DATES CALENDAR

Youth Spring Football provides THREE separate opportunities for players to be certified

1. Pre-Season Regional Certification Offices – Pre-Certification offices will open up in most cities covered by the tournament for 1-2 additional dates (typically in the evenings)

2. Pre-Season Jamborees – The Youth Spring League tournaments will provide a certification office at any pre-season jamborees that are held around the state

3. In-Season at Game Fields – Players can be certified at EVERY game field prior to their game for the first 3 weeks of the season

PLEASE NOTE: ALL THESE OFFICES AND EVENTS ARE FULL SERVICE AND CAN HANDLE ALL PAPERWORK, CERTIFICATION, PAYMENTS ETC

Coaches can get their players all certified at ONE event or have some players attend each of the MULTIPLE events in ANY region or ANY area until their whole team is done. If a player misses one event they can attend a different one. Coaches or parents can attend with or without players. If a player is attending WITHOUT their parents then the coach must have all the original birth certificate and ID for that player and the 2 liability forms in hand.  

IN ORDER TO GET A PLAYER CERTIFIED YSF REQUIRES THE PLAYER TO ATTEND THE EVENT ALONG WITH AN ORIGINAL BIRTH CERTIFICATE AND COPY OF ID. PARENTS CAN ATTEND THE EVENTS OR PROVIDE THE NECESSARY DOCUMENTS TO THEIR HEAD COACHES TO PRESENT TO THE YSF OFFICIALS. NO PLAYER WILL BE CERTIFIED WITHOUT THESE DOCUMENTS. Do not show up without all documents…you will be turned away.  Teams can certify their team players incrementally going to multiple events.  Players can be certified at game fields as well.

2020 PRE-SEASON CERTIFICATION DATES

Location Day Date Time Type of Event Location Address Field Contact Email
Plant City Sat 2/8/2019 10a-2p Jamboree Otis M Andrews Sports Complex 2602 East Cherry Street, Plant City FL 33563 Cynthia Clemann 813-507-9963 clemannc@yahoo.com
St Cloud **JAMBOREE CANCELLED Sat 2/8/2019 10a-2p Jamboree Hickory Tree Community Park 2361 Old Hickory Tree Road, St Cloud FL 34772 David Rivette 407-319-5110 david.rivette@brightview.com
Stuart Sun 2/9/2019 1p-3p Office Charleys Bar & Grill 400 South West Parrot Circle, Stuart, FL 34997 Ben Joynes 772-263-0053 tigger023@comcast.net
Tampa (Lutz) Sun 2/9/2019 11a-2p Jamboree Mort Park, Tampa 1815 E 148th Ave, Lutz FL 33549 Coach LD 813-728-7844 Sbmobile@live.com
Hobe Sound Ravens Thurs 2/13/2019 6.30p-8:30p Office Hobe Sound Ravens Field 9004 SE Athena St, Hobe Sound FL 33455 Charlie Brown 772-341-7607 charlieb14@comcast.net
Okeechobee Sat 2/15/2019 10a-2p Jamboree Okeechobee Sports Complex 640 NW 27th Lane, Okeechobee FL 34972 Tarrance Pryor 863-801-7030 tepryor78@gmail.com
Mulberry Sat 2/15/2019 10a-2p Jamboree Mulberry Sports Complex 310 Kid Ellis Road, Mulberry FL 33860 Chris Smith 863-241-1861 chrissmith1934@gmail.com
Brandon Mon 2/17/2019 6.30p-8:30p Office J.C. Handley Sports Complex 3104 S. Kings Ave, Brandon FL 33511 Jerrilynn Beamon 813-767-2922 broncoscheer@brandonbroncos.org
Jacksonville

** CANCELLED**

Jax teams will be certified at the first game day field

Tue 2/18/2019 6.30p-8:30p Office Orange Park AA Sports Complex 1086 Fromhart Street, Orange Park FL 32073 Donnie Davis 904-838-3460 m443272@hotmail.com
University Tue 2/18/2019 6.30p-8:30p Office University High School 1000 W Rhode Island Ave, Orange City FL 32763 Brian Kells 386-316-3492 bkells@volusia.k12.fl.us
Royal Palm Beach Tue 2/18/2019 6.30p-8:30p Office Seminole Palms Park 151 Lamstein Lane, Royal Palm Beach, FL 33411 Sam Curry 561-215-2494 s.curry2002@gmail.com
Lithia Pinecrest Tue 2/18/2019 6.30p-8:30p Office Pinecrest Pilots Field 7950 Lithia Pinecrest Road, Lithia FL 33547 Shawn Brown 813-760-7993 SBrown@masonite.com
Wesley Chapel Tue 2/18/2019 6.30p-8:30p Office Wesley Chapel Sports Complex 7727 Boyette Rd, Wesley Chapel, FL 33545 Keven Barber 813-390-8930 keven@iwl397.com
St Cloud
** NOTE – Date changed to 19th**
Wed 2/19/2019 6.30p-8:30p Office Hickory Tree Community Park 2361 Old Hickory Tree Road, St Cloud FL 34772 David Rivette 407-319-5110 david.rivette@brightview.com
St Pete Thurs 2/20/2019 6.30p-8:30p Office N.E. Bandits Field 5840 16th Street N, St Petersburg FL 33703 Malcolm Crosby 727-226-3253 Malcolmcrosby08@yahoo.com
Port Orange

** CANCELLED**

Thurs 2/20/2019 6.30p-8:30p Office Silver Sands Middle School 1300 Herbert Street, Port Orange FL 32129 Stefani Corchado 908-442-2799 Skhoffman04@yahoo.com
Westchase Thurs 2/20/2019 6.30p-8:30p Office Ed Raddice Sports Complex 14720 Ed Radice Dr, Tampa, FL 33626 Chuck McCleod 813-892-0797 westchasecoltsfootball@gmail.com
Port St Lucie Thur 2/20/2019 6.30p-8:30p Office PSL Sportsman Park West 220 NW Irving Street, Port St Lucie FL 34983 Christina Horne 347-564-5100 info.pslaa@gmail.com